feed icon rss

Your email was sent successfully. Check your inbox.

An error occurred while sending the email. Please try again.

Proceed reservation?

Export
  • 1
    UID:
    b3kat_BV041629507
    Format: XVI, 272 Seiten , Illustrationen
    ISBN: 9781780762715 , 9781780762722
    Series Statement: International library of visual culture 10
    Additional Edition: Erscheint auch als Online-Ausgabe, EPUB ISBN 978-85773-608-6
    Language: English
    Subjects: Art History , Sociology
    RVK:
    RVK:
    Keywords: Großbritannien ; Künstler ; Schwarze ; Geschichte 1950-2014 ; Aufsatzsammlung
    Library Location Call Number Volume/Issue/Year Availability
    BibTip Others were also interested in ...
  • 2
    UID:
    b3kat_BV040027501
    Format: XLIX, 299 S. , Ill.
    ISBN: 9789042034433 , 9789401207300
    Series Statement: Cross cultures 144
    Note: Literaturverz. S. [261] - 275
    Language: English
    Subjects: Art History
    RVK:
    Keywords: Großbritannien ; Schwarze ; Künstler ; Kulturpolitik ; Geschichte 1980-2000
    Library Location Call Number Volume/Issue/Year Availability
    BibTip Others were also interested in ...
  • 3
    Book
    Book
    New York ; London : Routledge, Taylor & Francis Group
    UID:
    b3kat_BV048591953
    Format: xxxiv, 487 Seiten , Illustrationen
    ISBN: 9780367553647 , 9781138486553
    Content: "This Companion authoritatively points to the main areas of enquiry within the subject of African American art history. The first section examines how African American art has been constructed over the 70 years of published scholarship. The second section studies how African American art is and has been taught in academia. The third section focuses on how African American art has been reflected in art galleries and museums. The final section opens up understandings of what we mean when we speak of African American art. This book will be of interest to graduate students, researchers and professors and may be used in African American art, visual culture, and culture classes"--
    Note: First issued in paperback 2021
    Additional Edition: Erscheint auch als Online-Ausgabe ISBN 978-1-351-04519-3
    Language: English
    Subjects: English Studies , Art History
    RVK:
    RVK:
    Keywords: USA ; Schwarze ; Kunst ; Kunstgeschichtsschreibung ; Museumskunde ; Harlem renaissance ; Federal Art Project ; Black arts movement ; USA ; Schwarze ; Bildprogramm ; Politische Kunst ; Geschichte ; USA ; Schwarze ; Kunst ; Geschichte ; Aufsatzsammlung ; Aufsatzsammlung
    Library Location Call Number Volume/Issue/Year Availability
    BibTip Others were also interested in ...
  • 4
    Online Resource
    Online Resource
    New York : Routledge
    UID:
    gbv_1683268202
    Format: 1 Online-Ressource (xxxiv, 487 Seiten)
    ISBN: 9781351045186
    Additional Edition: ISBN 9781138486553
    Additional Edition: Erscheint auch als Druck-Ausgabe The Routledge companion to African American art history New York : Routledge, Taylor & Francis Group, 2020 ISBN 9781138486553
    Language: English
    Keywords: USA ; Schwarze ; Kunst ; Geschichte 1700-2020 ; Aufsatzsammlung ; Electronic books ; Aufsatzsammlung
    Library Location Call Number Volume/Issue/Year Availability
    BibTip Others were also interested in ...
  • 5
    Online Resource
    Online Resource
    London : Bloomsbury Academic | [London, England] : Bloomsbury Publishing
    UID:
    gbv_1751749835
    Format: 1 Online-Ressource (336 pages) , illustrations (black and white)
    Edition: First edition
    Edition: Also published in print
    ISBN: 9781350140356 , 9781350140332 , 9781350170131 , 9781350140325 , 1350140325 , 1350170135 , 9781350140349
    Uniform Title: Works Selections
    Content: Foreword / Patricia Bickers -- The harmful consequences of Postblack -- Africa 05 : polemic -- Dead artists' society -- Black artists and the fetishisation of the 1980s -- Black British artists and problems of systemic invisibility and eradication : creating exhibition histories of that which is not there -- Framing Black art -- 'Handsworth songs' and the archival image 10 Black British and other African diaspora artists visualising slavery -- 2000's got to be Black -- Next we change Earth -- Keith Piper, Donald Rodney and the artists' response to the archive -- Black British photography -- Sokari Douglas Camp CBE -- William Kentridge : the main complaint -- Hurvin Anderson : double consciousness -- Jonathan Jones : untitled (the tyranny of distance) -- Vanley Burke : an Inglan story, an Inglan history -- Helen Wilson : painting for a brighter future -- Barbara Walker : private face -- Barbara Walker : it's a bit much -- Reviewpiece : Ajamu & Sunil Gupta -- Pat Ward Williams : isolated incidents -- Donald Rodney : three songs on pain light & time -- Ben Jones : in the spirit, in the flesh -- Frank Bowling and the enigma of Guyana -- Charles White's 10- and 12- inch vinyl messages -- Hew Locke's depictions of royalty -- Independence and cultural nationalism in Caribbean art -- Black artists and the Greater London Council -- Art and Society, Jonathan Greenland interview with Eddie Chambers -- Contemporary art or contemporary African art? : the inevitable death of the latter -- Richard Hylton, the nature of the beast : cultural diversity and the visual arts sector : a study of policies, initiatives and attitudes 1976-2006 : afterword -- Elvan Zabunyan, Black is a color (a history of African American art) : book review -- "Black my story, (Museum de Paviljoens, Netherlands, 2003) : book review -- Criticize : press responses to Black art an' done and the pan-Afrikan connection exhibitions -- Àsìkò goes outernational -- Jamaica goes outernational.
    Content: "World is Africa: Writings on Diaspora Art brings together more than 30 important texts by Eddie Chambers, who for several decades has been an original and a critical voice within the field of African diaspora art history. The texts range from book chapters and catalogue essays, to shorter texts including an op-ed and an afterword. Chambers focuses on contemporary artists and their practices, from a range of international locations, who for the most part are identified with the African diaspora. The book will be a valuable and important contribution to the emerging discipline of black British art history in particular, as well as the broader field of African diaspora studies. None of the texts brought together are available online and none of them, until now, have been available outside of the original publication in which they first appeared. The volume contains several substantive new pieces of writing, one of which reflects on the patronage of the Greater London Council (GLC) extended to a number of Black artists in 1980s London. Another text considers the art world 'fetishisation' of the 1980s as the latest manifestation of a field reluctant to accept the majority of Black British artists as valid individual practitioners in their own right. Another new text introduces readers to the little-known record sleeve and book jacket illustrations of Charles White, the American artist who was the subject of a major retrospective in 2018 at major galleries across the US - Museum of Modern Art, NYC, the Art Institute of Chicago, and the Los Angeles County Museum of Art. The other new text re-examines the 'map paintings' of Frank Bowling, the Guyana-born artist who was the subject of a major retrospective at Tate Britain. Chambers provides a compelling commentary on work by a number of important artists, written at various stages of their careers. Together, the range of texts in World is Africa amount to a convincing and engaging overview of rarely-considered narratives relating to artists of the Africa diaspora. As such, the book will be a valuable and important contribution to the emerging discipline of black British art history in particular, as well as the broader field of African diaspora studies and African diaspora art history"--
    Note: Includes bibliographical references and index , Also published in print. , Mode of access: World Wide Web.
    Additional Edition: ISBN 9781350170131
    Additional Edition: Erscheint auch als Druck-Ausgabe ISBN 9781350170131
    Language: English
    Keywords: Electronic books
    Library Location Call Number Volume/Issue/Year Availability
    BibTip Others were also interested in ...
  • 6
    UID:
    gbv_688381553
    Format: XLIX, 299 S. , Ill , 24 cm
    ISBN: 9042034432 , 9789042034433 , 9789401207300
    Series Statement: Cross cultures 144
    Note: Literaturverz. S. [261] - 275
    Additional Edition: ISBN 9789401207300
    Language: English
    Subjects: Art History
    RVK:
    Keywords: Großbritannien ; Schwarze ; Künstler ; Kulturpolitik
    Library Location Call Number Volume/Issue/Year Availability
    BibTip Others were also interested in ...
  • 7
    Book
    Book
    New York : Routledge, Taylor & Francis Group
    UID:
    gbv_1669912167
    Format: xxxiv, 487 Seiten , Illustrationen
    ISBN: 9781138486553
    Series Statement: Routledge companions
    Additional Edition: ISBN 9781351045193
    Additional Edition: Erscheint auch als Online-Ausgabe The Routledge companion to African American art history New York : Routledge, 2020 ISBN 9781351045186
    Additional Edition: Erscheint auch als Online-Ausgabe The Routledge companion to African American art history New York : Routledge, 2020 ISBN 9781351045193
    Additional Edition: ISBN 1351045199
    Additional Edition: ISBN 9781351045162
    Additional Edition: ISBN 1351045164
    Additional Edition: ISBN 9781351045179
    Additional Edition: ISBN 1351045172
    Additional Edition: ISBN 9781351045186
    Additional Edition: ISBN 1351045180
    Language: English
    Keywords: USA ; Schwarze ; Kunst ; Geschichte 1700-2020 ; Aufsatzsammlung
    Library Location Call Number Volume/Issue/Year Availability
    BibTip Others were also interested in ...
  • 8
    Book
    Book
    London : Bloomsbury Academic
    UID:
    gbv_173728765X
    Format: xxx, 303 Seiten , Illustrationen
    ISBN: 9781350140325 , 9781350170131
    Content: Foreword / Patricia Bickers -- The harmful consequences of Postblack -- Africa 05 : polemic -- Dead artists' society -- Black artists and the fetishisation of the 1980s -- Black British artists and problems of systemic invisibility and eradication : creating exhibition histories of that which is not there -- Framing Black art -- 'Handsworth songs' and the archival image 10 Black British and other African diaspora artists visualising slavery -- 2000's got to be Black -- Next we change Earth -- Keith Piper, Donald Rodney and the artists' response to the archive -- Black British photography -- Sokari Douglas Camp CBE -- William Kentridge : the main complaint -- Hurvin Anderson : double consciousness -- Jonathan Jones : untitled (the tyranny of distance) -- Vanley Burke : an Inglan story, an Inglan history -- Helen Wilson : painting for a brighter future -- Barbara Walker : private face -- Barbara Walker : it's a bit much -- Reviewpiece : Ajamu & Sunil Gupta -- Pat Ward Williams : isolated incidents -- Donald Rodney : three songs on pain light & time -- Ben Jones : in the spirit, in the flesh -- Frank Bowling and the enigma of Guyana -- Charles White's 10- and 12- inch vinyl messages -- Hew Locke's depictions of royalty -- Independence and cultural nationalism in Caribbean art -- Black artists and the Greater London Council -- Art and Society, Jonathan Greenland interview with Eddie Chambers -- Contemporary art or contemporary African art? : the inevitable death of the latter -- Richard Hylton, the nature of the beast : cultural diversity and the visual arts sector : a study of policies, initiatives and attitudes 1976-2006 : afterword -- Elvan Zabunyan, Black is a color (a history of African American art) : book review -- "Black my story, (Museum de Paviljoens, Netherlands, 2003) : book review -- Criticize : press responses to Black art an' done and the pan-Afrikan connection exhibitions -- Àsìkò goes outernational -- Jamaica goes outernational.
    Content: "World is Africa: Writings on Diaspora Art brings together more than 30 important texts by Eddie Chambers, who for several decades has been an original and a critical voice within the field of African diaspora art history. The texts range from book chapters and catalogue essays, to shorter texts including an op-ed and an afterword. Chambers focuses on contemporary artists and their practices, from a range of international locations, who for the most part are identified with the African diaspora. The book will be a valuable and important contribution to the emerging discipline of black British art history in particular, as well as the broader field of African diaspora studies. None of the texts brought together are available online and none of them, until now, have been available outside of the original publication in which they first appeared. The volume contains several substantive new pieces of writing, one of which reflects on the patronage of the Greater London Council (GLC) extended to a number of Black artists in 1980s London. Another text considers the art world 'fetishisation' of the 1980s as the latest manifestation of a field reluctant to accept the majority of Black British artists as valid individual practitioners in their own right. Another new text introduces readers to the little-known record sleeve and book jacket illustrations of Charles White, the American artist who was the subject of a major retrospective in 2018 at major galleries across the US - Museum of Modern Art, NYC, the Art Institute of Chicago, and the Los Angeles County Museum of Art. The other new text re-examines the 'map paintings' of Frank Bowling, the Guyana-born artist who was the subject of a major retrospective at Tate Britain. Chambers provides a compelling commentary on work by a number of important artists, written at various stages of their careers. Together, the range of texts in World is Africa amount to a convincing and engaging overview of rarely-considered narratives relating to artists of the Africa diaspora. As such, the book will be a valuable and important contribution to the emerging discipline of black British art history in particular, as well as the broader field of African diaspora studies and African diaspora art history"--
    Note: Includes bibliographical references and index
    Additional Edition: ISBN 9781350140332
    Additional Edition: ISBN 9781350140349
    Additional Edition: Erscheint auch als Online-Ausgabe Chambers, Eddie World is Africa London ; New York : Bloomsbury Academic, 2021
    Language: English
    Keywords: Schwarze ; Kunst ; Ethnische Identität ; Rassismus ; Kunstbetrieb ; Geschichte 1980-2019 ; Aufsatzsammlung
    Library Location Call Number Volume/Issue/Year Availability
    BibTip Others were also interested in ...
  • 9
    UID:
    b3kat_BV043687275
    Format: XIX, 284 Seiten , Illustrationen
    ISBN: 9781784536169 , 9781784536176
    Series Statement: International library of visual culture 40
    Additional Edition: Erscheint auch als Online-Ausgabe ISBN 978-1-7867-2074-0
    Language: English
    Subjects: History , Ethnology , Sociology
    RVK:
    RVK:
    RVK:
    Keywords: Großbritannien ; Schwarze ; Karibik ; Kulturelle Identität ; Geschichte 1950-1990
    Library Location Call Number Volume/Issue/Year Availability
    BibTip Others were also interested in ...
  • 10
    UID:
    gbv_1738127745
    Format: 1 Online-Ressource (xlix, 299 pages) , illustrations
    ISBN: 9789401207300
    Series Statement: Cross cultures 144
    Content: Preliminary Material -- The only thing to look forward to… is the past -- Service to Empire -- Chris, Steve, and Yinka: We Run Tings -- Coming in From the Cold: Some Black Artists Are Embraced -- Everything Crash -- Works Cited -- Index.
    Content: 1980s Britain witnessed t ...
    Note: Includes bibliographical references (p. 261-275) and index
    Additional Edition: ISBN 9789042034433
    Additional Edition: Erscheint auch als Druck-Ausgabe Things Done Change: The Cultural Politics of Recent Black Artists in Britain Leiden, Boston : Brill | Rodopi, 2012 ISBN 9789042034433
    Language: English
    URL: DOI
    Library Location Call Number Volume/Issue/Year Availability
    BibTip Others were also interested in ...
Close ⊗
This website uses cookies and the analysis tool Matomo. Further information can be found on the KOBV privacy pages