feed icon rss

Your email was sent successfully. Check your inbox.

An error occurred while sending the email. Please try again.

Proceed reservation?

Export
  • 1
    Book
    Book
    Malden, Mass. [u.a.] : Wiley Blackwell
    UID:
    gbv_815931239
    Format: XV, 487 S. , Il., graph. Darst., Kt.
    ISBN: 9781444351040 , 1444351044
    Series Statement: Blackwell companions to the ancient world
    Note: Includes bibliographical references and index , Part I. IntroductionAn introduction to studying ancient Thrace , Part II. Thrace and Thracians ; Geography , Ethnicity and ethne , Part III. History ; Early history of Thrace to the murder of Kotys I (360 BCE) , Thrace from the assassination of Kotys I to Koroupedion (360-281 BCE) , Thrace from Koroupedion to the Third Mithridatic War (281-73 BCE) , Roman Thrace , Thrace in late antiquity , Part IV. Evidence ; Settlements , Dolmens and rock-cut monuments , "Ritual pits" , Tomb architecture , The decoration of Thracian chamber tombs , Gold, silver, and bronze vessels , Adornments , The pottery of ancient Thrace , Inscriptions , Introduction to the numismatics of Thrace, ca. 530 BCE-46 CE , Part V. Influence and interaction ; The Greek colonists , Athens , Persia , Thracian and Macedonian kingship , Thracians and Scythians: tensions, interactions, and osmosis , Celts , Part VI. Controversies ; Social life of Thrace , Urbanization , Trade , Warfare , Religion , Includes bibliographical references and index
    Additional Edition: ISBN 9781118877975
    Additional Edition: Online version Companion to ancient Thrace
    Additional Edition: Online-Ausg. A companion to ancient Thrace Chichester, West Sussex, UK : John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2015 ISBN 9781118877975
    Additional Edition: ISBN 1118877977
    Additional Edition: ISBN 9781118878057
    Additional Edition: ISBN 1118878051
    Additional Edition: ISBN 9781118878248
    Additional Edition: ISBN 1118878248
    Additional Edition: ISBN 9781119016182
    Additional Edition: ISBN 1119016185
    Language: English
    Subjects: History
    RVK:
    RVK:
    Keywords: Antike ; Thrakien ; Geschichte ; Thrakien ; Aufsatzsammlung
    URL: Cover
    Library Location Call Number Volume/Issue/Year Availability
    BibTip Others were also interested in ...
  • 2
    Book
    Book
    Malden, MA [u.a.] : Wiley Blackwell
    Show associated volumes
    UID:
    b3kat_BV042579251
    Format: XV, 487 S. , Ill., Kt.
    Edition: 1. publ.
    ISBN: 9781444351040 , 1444351044
    Series Statement: Blackwell companions to the ancient world
    Note: Includes bibliographical references and index , Part I. Introduction -- An introduction to studying ancient Thrace / Nikola Theodossiev, Sofia University -- Part II. Thrace and Thracians -- Geography / Jan Bouzek, Charles University, Prague, and Denver Graninger, University of California, Riverside -- Ethnicity and ethne / Denver Graninger, University of California, Riverside -- Part III. History -- Early history of Thrace to the murder of Kotys I (360 BCE) / M. Zahrnt, University of Cologne -- Thrace from the assassination of Kotys I to Koroupedion (360-281 BCE) / Peter Delev, Sofia University -- Thrace from Koroupedion to the Third Mithridatic War (281-73 BCE) / Peter Delev, Sofia University -- Roman Thrace / Ivaylo Lozanov, Sofia University -- Thrace in late antiquity / Boyan Dumanov, New Bulgarian University -- Part IV. Evidence -- Settlements / Khristo Popov, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences -- Dolmens and rock-cut monuments / Georgi Nekhrizov, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences -- , "Ritual pits" / Rumyana Georgieva, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences -- Tomb architecture / Daniela Stoyanova, Sofia University -- The decoration of Thracian chamber tombs / Julia Valeva, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences -- Gold, silver, and bronze vessels / Julia Valeva, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences -- Adornments / Milena Tonkova, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences -- The pottery of ancient Thrace / Anelia Bozkova, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences -- Inscriptions / Dan Dana, CNRS-Paris -- Introduction to the numismatics of Thrace, ca. 530 BCE-46 CE / Evgeni I. Paunov, Independent Scholar (Vienna) -- Part V. Influence and interaction -- The Greek colonists / Margarit Damyanov, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences -- Athens / Matthew A. Sears, University of New Brunswick -- Persia / Maya Vassileva, New Bulgarian University -- Thracian and Macedonian kingship / William Greenwalt, Santa Clara College -- Thracians and Scythians: tensions, interactions, and osmosis / David Braund, University of Exeter -- , Celts / Julij Emilov, Sofia University -- Part VI. Controversies -- Social life of Thrace / Zosia Archibald, University of Liverpool -- Urbanization / Emil Nankov, American Research Center in Sofia -- Trade / Chavdar Tzochev, Independent Scholar (Sofia) -- Warfare / Totko Stoyanov, Sofia University -- Religion / Kostadin Rabadjiev, Sofia University
    Additional Edition: Erscheint auch als Online-Ausgabe ISBN 978-1-118-87824-8
    Additional Edition: Erscheint auch als Online-Ausgabe ISBN 978-1-118-87805-7
    Language: English
    Subjects: History
    RVK:
    RVK:
    Keywords: Antike ; Thrakien ; Geschichte ; Aufsatzsammlung
    Library Location Call Number Volume/Issue/Year Availability
    BibTip Others were also interested in ...
  • 3
    Online Resource
    Online Resource
    Chichester, West Sussex, UK : John Wiley & Sons Inc.
    UID:
    b3kat_BV043397467
    Format: 1 Online-Ressource (XV, 487 S.)
    ISBN: 9781118877975 , 1118877977 , 9781118878057 , 1118878051 , 9781444351040 , 9781118878248 , 1118878248 , 1444351044 , 9781119016182 , 1119016185
    Series Statement: Blackwell companions to the ancient world
    Note: Includes bibliographical references and index
    Additional Edition: Erscheint auch als Druck-Ausgabe ISBN 978-1-4443-5104-0
    Language: English
    Subjects: History
    RVK:
    RVK:
    Keywords: Antike ; Thrakien ; Geschichte ; Aufsatzsammlung
    URL: Volltext  (URL des Erstveröffentlichers)
    Library Location Call Number Volume/Issue/Year Availability
    BibTip Others were also interested in ...
  • 4
    UID:
    gbv_1847664288
    Format: Illustrationen
    ISBN: 9783968222110
    In: Funerary landscapes of the Late Antique "oecumene". Contextualizing epigraphic and archaeological evidence of mortuary practices (2019 : Heidelberg), Funerary landscapes of the Late Antique "oecumene", Heidelberg : Heidelberg University Publishing, 2023, (2023), Seite 325-363, 9783968222110
    In: year:2023
    In: pages:325-363
    Language: English
    URL: Volltext  (kostenfrei)
    URL: Volltext  (kostenfrei)
    Library Location Call Number Volume/Issue/Year Availability
    BibTip Others were also interested in ...
  • 5
    Online Resource
    Online Resource
    Hoboken : Wiley
    UID:
    gbv_831803339
    Format: Online-Ressource (510 p)
    ISBN: 9781119016182
    Series Statement: Blackwell Companions to the Ancient World
    Content: A Companion to Ancient Thrace presents a series of essays that reveal the newly recognized complexity of the social and cultural phenomena of the peoples inhabiting the Balkan periphery of the Classical world. Features a rich and detailed overview of Thracian history from the Early Iron Age to Late Antiquity Includes contributions from leading scholars in the archaeology, art history, and general history of Thrace Balances consideration of material evidence relating to Ancient Thrace with more traditional literary sources Integrates a study of Thrace within a broad context that in
    Note: Description based upon print version of record , Title Page; Copyright Page; Contents; Editors' Preface; Notes on Contributors; Abbreviations; Part I Thrace and Thracians; Chapter 1 An Introduction to Studying Ancient Thrace; References; Guide to Further Reading; Chapter 2 Geography; 2.1 The Problem of Boundaries; 2.2 The Geography of Ancient Thrace: A Sketch; 2.3 Microfoundations; 2.4 Roads and Connectivity; 2.5 Imaginary Thrace; Notes; References; Guide to Further Reading; Chapter 3 Ethnicity and Ethne; 3.1 Introduction; 3.2 Synchrony; 3.3 Diachrony; 3.4 "Thracians"; Notes; References; Guide to Further Reading; Part II History , Chapter 4 Early History of Thrace to the Murder of Kotys I (360 bce)4.1 Greek Colonization; 4.2 The Persian Invasions; 4.3 Delian League and Peloponnesian War; 4.4 After the Peloponnesian War; Notes; References; Guide to Further Reading; Chapter 5 Thrace from the Assassination of Kotys I to Koroupedion (360-281 BCE); 5.1 Decline and Fall of the Odrysian Kingdom (360-336 BCE); 5.2 Thrace in the Age of Alexander the Great (336-323 BCE); 5.3 Thrace in the Age of the Successors (323-281 BCE); References; Guide to Further Reading; 1. On the Age of Philip and Alexander , 2. On the Age of the SuccessorsChapter 6 From Koroupedion to the Beginning of the Third Mithridatic War (281-73 BCE); 6.1 From Koroupedion to the Accession of Philip V in Macedonia, 281-221 BCE; 6.2 From the Accession of Philip V to the Establishment of the Roman Province of Macedonia, 221-148 BCE; 6.3 From the Establishment of the Roman Province of Macedonia to the Beginning of the Third Mithridatic War, 148-73 BCE; References; Guide to Further Reading; Chapter 7 Roman Thrace; 7.1 Introduction; 7.2 Prelude to the Provinces: Roman Thrace up to the Time of Augustus , 7.3 Moesia et Thracia Provinciae7.4 Cities: Urban Development and Civic Life; 7.5 The Third-Century CE Crisis; 7.6 Conclusion; References; Guide to Further Reading; Chapter 8 Thrace in Late Antiquity; 8.1 Administrative Divisions; 8.2 Christianization and Construction of Churches; 8.3 Urbanism and Non-Urban Structures; References; Guide to Further Reading; Part III Evidence; Chapter 9 Settlements; 9.1 Sources and State of Research; 9.2 Demographic Potential and Social Structure; 9.3 Settlements and Settlement System in Thrace During the Early Iron Age, ca. 11th-6th c. BCE , 9.4 Settlements and Settlement System in Thrace of the Late Iron Age, 5th-1st c. BCEReferences; Guide to Further Reading; Chapter 10 Dolmens and Rock-Cut Monuments; 10.1 Megalithic Monuments in Thrace; 10.2 Dolmens; 10.3 Other Megalithic Monuments; 10.4 Rock-Cut Megalithic Sites; References; Guide to Further Reading; Chapter 11 "Ritual Pits"; 11.1 Introduction; 11.2 Location and Nature; 11.3 Interpretation and Discussion; Notes; References; Guide to Further Reading; Chapter 12 Tomb Architecture; 12.1 Introduction; 12.2 Problems of Chronology; 12.3 The Tumulus and Access to the Tomb , 12.4 Façade
    Additional Edition: ISBN 9781118878057
    Additional Edition: ISBN 9781444351040
    Additional Edition: Print version A Companion to Ancient Thrace
    Language: English
    Keywords: Electronic books
    Library Location Call Number Volume/Issue/Year Availability
    BibTip Others were also interested in ...
  • 6
    Book
    Book
    Sofia : Bulgarski houdozhnik
    UID:
    gbv_53310999X
    Format: 200 p., [16] p. of plates , ill. (some col.) , 24 cm
    Note: Includes bibliographical references (p. 167-191) and index
    Language: English
    Subjects: History
    RVK:
    Library Location Call Number Volume/Issue/Year Availability
    BibTip Others were also interested in ...
  • 7
    UID:
    b3kat_BV046249257
    ISBN: 978-0-8010-3126-7
    In: pages:321-378
    In: Early Christianity in contexts / ed. by William Tabbernee, Grand Rapids, Mich., 2014, 321-378, 978-0-8010-3126-7
    Language: English
    Library Location Call Number Volume/Issue/Year Availability
    BibTip Others were also interested in ...
  • 8
    UID:
    b3kat_BV045795765
    ISSN: 0066-1554
    In: volume:7
    In: year:1979-1980
    In: pages:117-150
    In: Anatolica / Nederlands Historisch-Archeologisch Instituut in het Nabije Oosten, Leiden, 1979-1980, 7 (1979-1980), 117-150, 0066-1554
    Language: French
    Library Location Call Number Volume/Issue/Year Availability
    BibTip Others were also interested in ...
  • 9
    UID:
    b3kat_BV046613621
    Format: 197-211
    In: pages:197-211
    In: A companion to ancient Thrace / ed. by Julia Valeva, Emil Nankov, and Denver Graninger, Malden, MA [u.a.], 2015, 197-211
    Language: English
    Library Location Call Number Volume/Issue/Year Availability
    BibTip Others were also interested in ...
  • 10
    UID:
    b3kat_BV046613620
    Format: 180-196
    In: pages:180-196
    In: A companion to ancient Thrace / ed. by Julia Valeva, Emil Nankov, and Denver Graninger, Malden, MA [u.a.], 2015, 180-196
    Language: English
    Library Location Call Number Volume/Issue/Year Availability
    BibTip Others were also interested in ...
Close ⊗
This website uses cookies and the analysis tool Matomo. Further information can be found on the KOBV privacy pages