Your email was sent successfully. Check your inbox.

An error occurred while sending the email. Please try again.

Proceed reservation?

Export
  • 1
    Online Resource
    Online Resource
    Oakland, California : University of California Press
    UID:
    gbv_845264702
    Format: Online-Ressource
    Edition: Online-Ausg.
    ISBN: 9780520961371
    Content: "Once one of the most important port cities in the New World, Havana was a model for the planning and construction of other colonial cities. This book tells the story of how Havana was conceived, built, and managed and explores the relationship between colonial empire and urbanization in the Americas. Guadalupe García shows how the policing of urban life and public space by imperial authorities from the sixteenth century onward was explicitly centered on politics of racial exclusion and social control. She illustrates the importance of colonial ideologies in the production of urban space and the centrality of race and racial exclusion as an organizing ideology of urban life in Havana. Beyond the Walled City connects colonial urban practices to contemporary debates on urbanization, the policing of public spaces, and the urban dislocation of black and ethnic populations across the region"--Provided by publisher
    Note: Includes bibliographical references and index , Producing place : colonialism and governance in the early modern CaribbeanPlaces -- People -- City -- Race, place, and colonial belonging at the end of the Spanish Empire -- North Americans in Havana -- Conclusion : exile : across the Atlantic and back.
    Additional Edition: ISBN 0520961374
    Additional Edition: ISBN 0520286030
    Additional Edition: ISBN 0520286049
    Additional Edition: ISBN 9780520961371
    Additional Edition: ISBN 9780520286030
    Additional Edition: ISBN 9780520286047
    Additional Edition: Print version Beyond the walled city
    Language: English
    Library Location Call Number Volume/Issue/Year Availability
    BibTip Others were also interested in ...
Close ⊗
This website uses cookies and the analysis tool Matomo. Further information can be found on the KOBV privacy pages